Truth in Lending (Regulation Z) (2024)
[…] Back to Citation

3.   Id.

Back to Citation

4.  76 FR 18354 (Apr. 4, 2011); 76 FR 18349 (Apr. 4, 2011).

Back to Citation

5.   See76 FR 79768 (Dec. 22, 2011); 81 FR 25323 (Apr. 28, 2016).

Back to Citation

6.  Section 1029(a) of the Dodd-Frank Act states: “Except as permitted in subsection (b), the Bureau may not exercise any rulemaking, supervisory, enforcement, or any other authority . . . over a motor vehicle dealer that is predominantly engaged in the sale and servicing of motor vehicles, the leasing and servicing of motor vehicles, or both.” 12 U.S.C. 5519(a). Section 1029(b) of the Dodd-Frank Act provides that “[s]ubsection (a) shall not apply to any person, to the extent that such person—(1) provides consumers with any services related to residential or commercial mortgages or self-financing transactions involving real property; (2) operates a line of business—(A) that involves the extension of retail credit or retail leases involving motor vehicles; and (B) in which—(i) the extension of retail credit or retail leases are provided directly to consumers; and (ii) the contract governing such extension of retail credit or retail leases is not routinely assigned to an unaffiliated third party finance or leasing source; or (3) offers or provides a consumer financial product or service not involving or related to the sale, financing, leasing, rental, repair, refurbishment, maintenance, or other servicing of motor vehicles, motor vehicle parts, or any related or ancillary product or service.” 12 U.S.C. 5519(b).

Back to Citation

7.  12 CFR 226.3(b)(1)(ii) (Board) and 12 CFR 1026.3(b)(1)(ii) (Bureau).

Back to Citation

8.   See comments 3(b)–1 in supplements I of 12 CFR parts 226 and 1026.

Back to Citation

9.   See81 FR 86260 (Nov. 30, 2016).

Back to Citation