A View from the Field: Commonly Cited Violations (2024)
[…] Through awarenessand training, a compliance officer can help ensure that the financial institution and its staff comply with consumerprotection laws and regulations. These sound practices can help accomplish this, provided they are tailored to eachinstitution’s specific challenges. Specific issues and questions should be raised with your primary regulator.

1 EqualCredit Opportunity Act, Pub. L. No. 93-435, §502, 88 Stat. 1500, 1521 (October 24, 1974)(codified at 15U.S.C. §1691 Note) (emphasis added).

2 Comment7(d)(1)-3.

3 12C.F.R. §1002.2(j) defines credit as “the right granted by a creditor to an applicant to defer paymentof a debt, incur debt and defer its payment, or purchase property or services and defer paymenttherefor.”

4 Comments7(d)(2)-2(unsecured credit) and 7(d)(4)-2 (secured credit).

5 Comment7(d)(1)-3.

6 See S. Rep. 93-583, p. 4.

7 Danielle Martinage, “VendorManagement Considerations for Flood Insurance Requirements,” Consumer Compliance Outlook (Issue 2 2019).